BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

THE PURPOSE OF THIS ROLL OF HONOUR IS TO COMMEMORATE THE BRITISH, AUSTRALIAN, CANADIAN, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICAN AND INDIAN SOLDIERS WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME IN 1916.

This Roll of Honour provides their names classified by alphabetical order and by units.

It begins on the 23rd June 1916, first day of the preliminary artillery bombardment, and ends on the 30th November 1916.

It can not be considered as exhaustive considering the men who died of wounds after the battle, during or after the War.

The "Battle of the Somme Roll of Honour" will be completed and updated as time goes by.

LAST MAJOR UPDATES

22nd February 2024

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road (Contalmaison), Gordon Cemetery (Mametz).

16th February 2024

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery and Gordon Dump Cemetery.

16th Northumberland Fusiliers Memorial (Authuille), 15th / 16th / 17th Highland Light Infantry Memorial (Authuille) and Salford Pals Memorial (Authuille).

6th February 2024

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

28th January 2024

46th Australian Infantry (89 names).

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery ,London Cemetery and Extension and Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery.

PREVIOUS UPDATES

 

ALPHABETICAL SEARCH

133 759 names

Last update : 26th February 2024

A

4 062 names

B

14 091 names

C

11 133 names

D

6 232 names

E

2 687 names

F

4 769 names

G

6 410 names

H

11 816 names

I

615 names

J

3 778 names

K

3 025 names

L

5 468 names

M

12 590 names

N

2 233 names

O

1 632 names

P

6 783 names

Q

190 names

R

6 732 names

S

11 953 names

T

5 447 names

U

238 names

V

622 names

W

10 691 names

Y-Z

563 names

 

SEARCH BY UNITS

Last update : 26th February 2024

BRITISH UNITS

British Infantry Divisions

British Infantry units

Royal Artillery

3 851 names

Royal Engineers

1 382 names

Royal Army Medical Corps

606 names

Army Service Corps

124 names

Machine Gun Corps (Motor)

12 names

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

34 names

Cavalry

Royal Navy

Army Chaplain's Department

8 names

m

British West Indies Regiment

8 names

Army Cyclist Corps

31 names

Army Ordnance Corps

21 names

Royal Flying Corps

202 names

Army Veterinary Corps

8 names

Military Mounted Police

1 name

 

AUSTRALIAN UNITS

Australian Infantry Divisions

 

Australian  Artillery

e192 names

Australian Infantry

 

Australian Engineers

e147 names

Australian Army Medical Corps

66 names

 

CANADIAN UNITS

Canadian Infantry Divisions

 

Canadian Artillery

211 names

Canadian Infantry

 

Canadian Engineers

 

Canadian Army Medical Corps

 

Newfoundland Regiment

376 names

 

 

INDIAN UNITS

NEW ZEALAND UNITS

SOUTH AFRICAN UNITS

1 318 names

 

MAPS

 

MEMORIALS TO THE MISSING

 

CEMETERIES

 

MEMORIALS / MONUMENTS